Sabyasachi Sarkar

Sabyasachi Sarkar

Native name
সব্যসাচী সরকার

Sabyasachi Sarkar[1] ( born in 17 May 1947) is an Indian Chemist. He has explored chemistry passionately as a prospector to observe closely the clandestine activities of nature. He has worked and continued working in the diverse branches of chemistry closely related to natural set up and as such his research embraces functional models related to hyperthermophilic to mesophilic metalloproteins enriching bioinorganic chemistry.[2][3][4][5][6][7] A Replica of a Fishy Enzyme[8] and the reduced xanthine oxidase[9] also have been made.Inhibition patterns[10] in the Michaelis complex of low molecular weight hepatic sulfite oxidase model complex have been exhibited.[11] Based on functional mimicking of a series of molybdoenzymes he showed that the even in model enzymatic oxotransfer reactions the participation of similar enzyme-susbrate (E-S) complex is a real entity. Such a chemical spices( E-S) responds to spontaneous intramolecular oxidative addition and reductive elimination to complete the oxotransfer reaction. Such a reaction differs from conventional chemical oxotransfer reaction where the reaction between the starting reactants happens in Eyring activated complex.[12] He demonstrated that carbon dioxide molecule does bind to magnesium in chlorophyll [13] in photosynthesis as proposed by R. M. Willstätter hundred years ago and modeled hydrogenase captioned as better than nature.[14] The rare reaction of a Cu(II) complex with aerial oxygen to generate superoxide anion and Cu(III) has been shown addressing the native SOD reaction.[15] Similarly the aspect of copper-molybdenum antagonism in ruminant animals have been investigated.[16] His research has shown the architectural marvel in silk cocoon with the natural thermostatic and humidity control with preferential oxygen gating inside cocoon as green house architecture.[17] He proposed a new magneto reception mechanism for nocturnal moth in sensing the Earth’s magnetic field to navigate with a stable pool of carbon-centric free radicals along with ferromagnetic components.[18] He extended the work on nano carbon[19] and developed cheap sources of water soluble nano carbon including naturally formed graphene oxide from low grade coal.[20] These are used in the growth of young plants as promoters to slowly release micro nutrients and adsorbed water.[21][22][23][24] He explored these to explore bio-imaging[25] and demonstrating that non